American Bighorn Sheep
American bighorn sheep
A stocky sheep with very large horns living in the mountains of North America. The males stage impressive fights each year, and have extra-thick skulls to prevent brain damage during clashes.
Seven races, sometimes the southernmost race is cited as a subspecies, O.c. nelsoni.
On average, 9 years, but up to 24.
168-186cm long, standing 94-110cm at the shoulder and weighing 57-140kg (females slightly smaller, weighing 56-80kg).
A stocky sheep with a short, crimped coat. In the summer they are a rich brown with large white patches on the buttocks, but they fade to grey in the winter. The males have very large, curved horns weighing up to 14kg, whilst the females’ are much smaller and less curved. The skull is double-layered to absorb the impact of fighting blows, and there is a strong tendon running from the skull down the neck to help protect the neck during twisting movements.
From South-western Canada to Western USA and North Mexico.
Alpine to dry desert.
Grass and some other vegetation.
Males and females live in separate herd, usually forming small groups of 8-10 individuals, but sometimes congregating into much larger herds. Female lambs tend to stay in their mothers’ herd whilst males leave. They range over quite large areas, and move from sheltered valleys in the winter onto the upland areas during the summer. They are very agile on rocky surfaces and narrow ledges and are good swimmers.
Mating takes place in the late autumn and early winter. Males fight over receptive females, running and clashing horns at up to 20 miles per hour. Such battles can go on all day, with an average of 5 clashes per hour. Gestation lasts 150-180 days, after which 1-4 young are born. The lambs are capable of following their mother almost immediately. After a few weeks they start to form creches, being nursed only occasionally by their mothers. Weaning is at 4-6 months. Females generally have their first lambs when 2-3 years old, whilst males cannot usually gain enough dominance to mate until at least 7, although they reach sexual maturity much earlier than that.
Listed as ‘Lower risk – Conservation Dependent’.
Bleating and snorting, although generally quieter than many sheep.