The Beautiful Arctic Fox in Pictures
- 1 Arctic Fox Pictures – Subspecies
- 2 Arctic Fox Pictures – Life span
- 3 Arctic Fox Pictures – Statistics
- 4 Arctic Fox Pictures – Physical Description
- 5 Arctic Fox Pictures – Distribution
- 6 Arctic Fox Pictures – Habitat
- 7 Arctic Fox Pictures – Diet
- 8 Arctic Fox Pictures – Behavior
- 9 Arctic Fox Pictures – Reproduction
- 10 Arctic Fox Pictures – Conservation status
Unlike some Arctic mammals, the Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus) does not hibernate and can withstand temperatures as low as -50 degrees Celsius. That is only one of the many things that make this fox as intriguing as it is beautiful. Below are some interesting facts and our favorite arctic fox pictures.
Arctic Fox Pictures – Subspecies
Arctic Fox Pictures – Life span
Arctic foxes seldom live for more than 10 years.
Arctic Fox Pictures – Statistics
Body length: 50-70cm, Tail length: 28-40cm, Standing height: 28-32cm, Weight: 2.5-8kg.
Arctic Fox Pictures – Physical Description
Arctic foxes are pure white in winter and grey-brown in summer. They can also be light brown, grey, chocolate, or black with a bluish hue.
Arctic Fox Pictures – Distribution
Arctic foxes live in the Arctic regions of Europe, Asia and North America.
Arctic Fox Pictures – Habitat
They like to roam in the tundra, usually near the coast.
Arctic Fox Pictures – Diet
Arctic foxes are omnivorous, but feed particularly on small mammals (lemmings), eggs, carrion and berries. The Arctic fox preys on any small creatures such as: lemmings, voles, ringed seal pups, fish, waterfowl, and seabirds. It also eats carrion, berries, seaweed, insects, and other small invertebrates. Arctic foxes form monogamous pairs during the breeding season and they stay together to raise their young in complex underground dens. Occasionally, other family members may assist in raising their young.
Arctic Fox Pictures – Behavior
Young Arctic foxes are cared for by both parents. The Arctic fox lives in some of the most frigid extremes on the planet but does not start to shiver until the temperature drops to −70 °C (−94 °F). Among its adaptations for survival in the cold is its dense, multilayered pelage, which provides excellent insulation, a system of countercurrent heat exchange in the circulation within the paws to retain core temperature, and a good supply of body fat. The fox has a low surface area to volume ratio, as evidenced by its generally compact body shape, short muzzle and legs, and short, thick ears.
Since less of its surface area is exposed to the Arctic cold, less heat escapes from its body. Its paws have fur on the soles for additional insulation and to help it walk on ice. Its fur changes color with the seasons: in most populations it is white in the winter to blend in with snow, while in the summer it is greyish-brown or darker brown. In some populations, however, it is a steely bluish-gray in the winter and a paler bluish-gray in summer. The fur of the Arctic fox provides the best insulation of any mammal. The Arctic fox has such keen hearing, it can determine exactly where a small animal is moving under the snow. When it has located its prey, it pounces and punches through the snow to catch its victim
Arctic Fox Pictures – Reproduction
Arctic foxes have a gestation period of 49-56 days, after which they give birth to 6-12 cubs. The young weigh 50-150g at birth.
Arctic foxes do not hibernate and are active all year round. They build up their fat reserves in the autumn, sometimes increasing their body weight by more than 50%. This provides greater insulation during the winter and a source of energy when food is scarce. They live in large dens in frost-free, slightly raised ground. These are complex systems of tunnels covering as much as 1,000 m2 (1,200 sq yd) and are often in eskers, long ridges of sedimentary material deposited in formerly glaciated regions. They have multiple entrances and may have been in existence for many decades and used by many generations of foxes.
Arctic foxes tend to form monogamous pairs in the breeding season and maintain a territory around the den. Breeding usually takes place in April and May, and the gestation period is about 52 days. Litters tend to average five to eight kits, but exceptionally contain as many as 25 (the largest litter size in the order Carnivora). Both the mother and father help to raise the young which emerge from the den when 3 to 4 weeks old and are weaned by 9 weeks of age
Arctic Fox Pictures – Conservation status
Arctic foxes are not threatened.
Check out other A-Z animals.