Aye Ayes Facts
- 1 What Kind of Animal is an Aye Aye?
- 2 What Are the Predators of the Aye Aye?
- 3 How Long Do Aye Ayes Live?
- 4 How Big is the Aye Aye?
- 5 What Does an Aye Aye Look Like?
- 6 Where Does the Aye Aye Live?
- 7 What Does the Aye Aye Eat?
- 8 Is the Aye Aye Nocturnal?
- 9 How Does the Aye Aye Reproduce?
- 10 Why Is The Aye Aye Endangered?
The aye aye is a fasicinating animal that is native to Madascar. Below are some of the more interesting aye aye facts.
What Kind of Animal is an Aye Aye?
Aye-ayes (Daubentonia madagascariensis) are the largest nocturnal primate in the world. The aye aye is a lemur native to Madagascar. They are also the only primate thought to use echolocation, which they use to find grubs up to an inch deep in a tree.
What Are the Predators of the Aye Aye?
The aye aye’s main predator is the fossa. And much about the fossa remains a mystery. The catlike fossa is a large relative of the civets and mongooses. Seven of the eight civet-like carnivores that stalk the aye aye are found nowhere else in the world.
How Long Do Aye Ayes Live?
Their lifespan in the wild is unknown, but in captivity they can live for up to 23 years.
How Big is the Aye Aye?
Head and body length: 40cm, Tail length: 40cm, Weight: 2kg
What Does an Aye Aye Look Like?
Aye-ayes have a long, coarse coat of black or brown fur, tipped with white. They have large eyes, surrounded by black rings. Their ears are large and they have a long, slender middle finger with a long claw, used for extracting insects from tree holes.
Where Does the Aye Aye Live?
Aye-ayes live in eastern Madagascar. They occupy rain forests, dry forests, mangroves and bamboo thickets.
What Does the Aye Aye Eat?
Aye-ayes are particularly adept at finding wood-boring larvae. They tap on wood with their middle finger, listening for hollow spaces. They then extract the larvae with their specially-adapted thin finger. They also feed on seeds, fruit, nectar and fungi.
Is the Aye Aye Nocturnal?
Aye ayes are nocturnal, and construct elaborate sleeping nests to sleep in during the day. Aye-ayes are arboreal and move quadrupedally (on 4 legs). Aye-ayes live alone or in pairs. Males have much larger ranges than females, and they overlap those of the females.
How Does the Aye Aye Reproduce?
During mating, aye-ayes hang upside-down on a branch, and the procedure lasts for about an hour. One infant is born after a gestation period of 172 days.
Why Is The Aye Aye Endangered?
Aye-ayes are classified as Endangered by the 2000 IUCN Red List. They are thought to be the most endangered of all mammals in Madagascar. Locals believe that they are a bad omen, and often kill them. Such hunting, coupled with habitat destruction, have put aye-aye populations at-risk. Today they are protected by law.