Bornean Orangutan Facts
The Bornean Orangutan is an amazing creature. Here are some of the better Bornean Organgutan facts. The Bornean Organgutan is one of two extant Orangutan species in the world. It is the third largest primate (after Gorillas) and is the largest primarily tree-dwelling animal in the world. Males are substantially larger than females, and average at around 165 lbs.
BORNEAN ORANGUTAN FACTS – Lifestyle
Bornean Orangutans are largely solitary. A handful might live within a small range but they will seldom interact with one another. Males and females only meet up to breed, which happens only once every several years. A young Orangutan will stay with it’s mother for about five years, and the females tend to go about eight years between births. That is the longest interim period of any animal!
bornean orangutan facts – Habitat
Sadly, the Bornean Orangutans are in a lot of trouble. They need large forests in order to thrive, and deforestation and habitat degradation has left many homeless. They are also hunted for meat and for traditional medicines. Conservation areas are being established to help these guys in the wild, and it is believed that there are around 50,000 left in the wild.
Orangutans’ habitat was extended all through Southeast Asia and into southern China, and additionally on the island of Java and in southern Sumatra. They essentially occupy peat overwhelm woodlands, tropical wellbeing backwoods, and blended timberlands.
Bornean orangutan are more single than their Sumatran relatives. A few orangutans with covering regions may connect, yet just for brief timeframes. Despite the fact that orangutans are not regional, grown-up guys will show undermining practices after meeting different guys, and just associate with females to mate. Guys are viewed as the most lone of the orangutans. The Bornean orangutan has a life expectancy of 35–45 years in the wild; in bondage it can live to be around 60.
BORNEAN ORANGUTAN FACTS – The tree or the ground
In spite of being arboreal, the Bornean orangutan goes on the ground more than its Sumatran partner. This might be to some extent on the grounds that no expansive earthbound predators could debilitate an orangutan in Borneo. In Sumatra, orangutans must face predation by the savage Sumatran tiger.